home search email
  
Like NJSO on Facebook


Affiliated with
Science Olympiad, Inc.



New Jersey Science Olympiad - State Championship Tournament
Tuesday March 11, 2008
Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ


Complete Results for State Tournament
Division B and Divison C

State Tournament Photo Album


Event Medalists

Division B
Division C
Overall Results:
1st: Community MS
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Churchill JrHS
4th: Thomas Grover MS
5th: Henry Beck MS
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
7th: South Hunterdon RMS
8th: Ranney School
9th: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
10th: Mendham Twp MS
Overall Results:
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd: Princeton HS
4th: Montgomery HS
5th: The Lawrenceville School
6th: Livingston HS
7th: Montville Twp HS
8th: Union County Vo-Tech HS
9th: East Brunswick HS
10th: Princeton Day School
Amphibians and Reptiles
1st: Community MS
2nd: Churchill JrHS
3rd: Ranney School
4th: South Hunterdon RMS
5th: Montgomery MS
6th: Henry Beck MS
Astronomy
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: The Lawrenceville School
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: Montgomery HS
5th: Princeton HS
6th: Princeton Day School
Anatomy
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Community MS
3rd: Ranney School
4th: Montgomery MS
5th: Darul Arqam School
6th: Thomas Grover MS
Boomilever
1st: Montgomery HS
2nd: The Lawrenceville School
3rd: Al-Ghazaly HS
4th: Lawrence HS
5th: Princeton HS
6th: Livingston HS
Balloon Launch Glider
1st: Community MS
2nd: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
3rd: Thomas Grover MS
4th: Darul Arqam School
5th: South Hunterdon RMS
6th: Montgomery MS
Cell Biology
1st: Bergen County Academies HS
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd: Montgomery HS
4th: East Brunswick HS
5th: Princeton HS
6th: Livingston HS
Bio-Process Lab
1st: Community MS
2nd: Churchill JrHS
3rd: Randolph MS
4th: Ranney School
5th: Thomas Grover MS
6th: Mt Hebron MS
Chemistry Lab
1st: Princeton Day School
2nd: Princeton HS
3rd: East Brunswick HS
4th: Montgomery HS
5th: Millburn HS
6th: Montville Twp HS
Crave the Wave
1st: Thomas Grover MS
2nd: Henry Beck MS
3rd: Ranney School
4th: Community MS
5th: Randolph MS
6th: Eisenhower MS
Circuit Lab
1st: Princeton HS
2nd: The Lawrenceville School
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
5th: South Brunswick HS
6th: Livingston HS
Disease Detective
1st: Community MS
2nd: Thomas Grover MS
3rd: Henry Beck MS
4th: Montgomery MS
5th: Mendham Twp MS
6th: Darul Arqam School
Disease Detective
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd: Freehold HS
3rd: Summit HS
4th: Livingston HS
5th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
6th: MATES Academy
Ecology
1st: Ranney School
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Community MS
4th: Thomas Grover MS
5th: Henry Beck MS
6th: Churchill JrHS
Ecology
1st: Princeton HS
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd: Montgomery HS
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th: Princeton Day School
6th: MATES Academy
Food Science
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Community MS
3rd: Voorhees MS
4th: Montgomery MS
5th: Hillsborough MS
6th: Moorestown Friends School
Electric Vehicle
1st: East Brunswick HS
2nd: Al-Ghazaly HS
3rd: Montgomery HS
4th: Pioneer Academy of Science
5th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
6th: MATES Academy
Forestry (trial event)
1st: Montgomery MS
2nd: Churchill JrHS
3rd: Community MS
4th: William R Satz MS
5th: Mendham Twp MS
6th: Edison MS
Experimental Design
1st: Montgomery HS
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: The Lawrenceville School
5th: Freehold HS
6th: South Brunswick HS
Junkyard Challenge (trial event)
1st: Montgomery MS
2nd: Community MS
3rd: Ranney School
4th: Moorestown Friends School
5th: Mt Olive MS
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
Fermi Questions
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: Montgomery HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: East Brunswick HS
5th: The Lawrenceville School
6th: Bergen County Academies HS
Meteorology
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Glenfield MS
3rd: Community MS
4th: Henry Beck MS
5th: Thomas Grover MS
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
Five Star Science
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: Princeton Day School
3rd: Seneca HS
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
5th: Livingston HS
6th: Montville Twp HS
Metric Mastery
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Moorestown Friends School
3rd: Ranney School
4th: Community MS
5th: Glenfield MS
6th: William R Satz MS
Food Science
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: The Lawrenceville School
3rd: Livingston HS
4th: Princeton HS
5th: Moorestown Friends School
6th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
Mystery Architecture
1st: Henry Beck MS
2nd: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
3rd: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
4th: South Hunterdon RMS
5th: Community MS
6th: Mendham Twp MS
Forensics
1st: Montgomery HS
2nd: Princeton HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
5th: The Lawrenceville School
6th: MATES Academy
Oceanography
1st: Community MS
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
4th: Thomas Grover MS
5th: Darul Arqam School
6th: Mt Hebron MS
Forestry (trial event)
1st: MATES Academy
2nd: Princeton HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th: Moorestown Friends School
6th: The Lawrenceville School
Reach for the Stars
1st: Montgomery MS
2nd: Churchill JrHS
3rd: South Hunterdon RMS
4th: Community MS
5th: Thomas Grover MS
6th: Renaissance MS
Health Science
1st: The Lawrenceville School
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd: Montville Twp HS
4th: Princeton HS
5th: Westfield HS
6th: Bridgewater-Raritan HS
Road Scholar
1st: Randolph MS
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Churchill JrHS
4th: Community MS
5th: Moorestown Friends School
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
Herpetology
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd: MATES Academy
4th: Moorestown Friends School
5th: Princeton HS
6th: Montgomery HS
Robo-Cross
1st: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
2nd: Ranney School
3rd: Henry Beck MS
4th: Mendham Twp MS
5th: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
6th: Randolph MS
Oceanography
1st: Montgomery HS
2nd: Montville Twp HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th: MATES Academy
6th: Princeton HS
Rocks and Minerials
1st: Community MS
2nd: South Hunterdon RMS
3rd: Sparta MS
4th: Voorhees MS
5th: Montgomery MS
6th: Henry Beck MS
Physics Lab
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd: Princeton HS
4th: The Lawrenceville School
5th: South Brunswick HS
6th: Governor Livingston HS
Science Crime Busters
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Community MS
4th: Thomas Grover MS
5th: Henry Beck MS
6th: Darul Arqam School
Protein Modeling (trial event)
1st: Princeton HS
2nd: Livingston HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
5th: Bridgewater-Raritan HS
6th: The Lawrenceville School
Science Word
1st: Community MS
2nd: Henry Beck MS
3rd: Montgomery MS
4th: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
5th: Darul Arqam School
6th: Thomas Grover MS
Remote Sensing
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd: Montgomery HS
3rd: Princeton HS
4th: The Lawrenceville School
5th: Al-Ghazaly HS
6th: Princeton Day School
Scrambler
1st: Community MS
2nd: Mendham Twp MS
3rd: South Hunterdon RMS
4th: Henry Beck MS
5th: Ranney School
6th: Sparta MS
Robot Ramble
1st: Lawrence HS
2nd: Princeton HS
3rd: East Brunswick HS
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science
Simple Machines
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Montgomery MS
3rd: Henry Beck MS
4th: Mendham Twp MS
5th: South Hunterdon RMS
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
Rocks and Minerials
1st: Montville Twp HS
2nd: Livingston HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th: Princeton HS
5th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
6th: The Lawrenceville School
Tower Buliding
1st: Montgomery MS
2nd: Community MS
3rd: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
4th: Mendham Twp MS
5th: Thomas Grover MS
6th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
Sound of Music
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: Princeton HS
3rd: Montville Twp HS
4th: Montgomery HS
5th: The Lawrenceville School
6th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
Trajectory
1st: South Hunterdon RMS
2nd: Pioneer Academy of Science - South
3rd: Mt Hebron MS
4th: Community MS
5th: Mendham Twp MS
6th: Moorestown Friends School
Wright Stuff
1st: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd: Livingston HS
3rd: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th: Bergen County Academies HS
5th: Montgomery HS
6th: Al-Ghazaly HS
Write It - Do It
1st: Churchill JrHS
2nd: Community MS
3rd: Ranney School
4th: Thomas Grover MS
5th: Pioneer Academy of Science -North
6th: William R Satz MS
Write It - Do It
1st: The Lawrenceville School
2nd: Moorestown Friends School
3rd: Union County Vo-Tech HS
4th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
6th: Livingston HS