home search email
  
Like NJSO on Facebook


Affiliated with
Science Olympiad, Inc.



New Jersey Science Olympiad - NJIT Regional
Thursday January 15, 2009
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Newark, NJ


Full Tournament Results


Event Results

Division B
Division C

Overall Results
1st - Bergen Arts & Sciences
2nd - Mount Pleasant MS
3rd - Pioneer Academy of Science
4th - Edison IS
5th - Mendham Twp MS
6th - Randolph MS
7th - Mount Hebron MS
8th - Roosevelt IS

Overall Results
1st - Livingston HS
2nd - Bergen County Academies
3rd - The Lawrenceville School
4th - Montville Twp HS
5th - Al-Ghazaly HS
6th - Summit HS
7th - West Morris-Mendham HS
8th - Westfield HS

Anatomy
1st - Mount Pleasant MS
2nd - Edison IS
3rd - Glenfield MS
4th - Randolph MS
5th - Roosevelt IS
6th - Scotch Plains-Fanwood MS
7th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
8th - Mount Olive MS
Astronomy
1st - West Morris-Central HS
2nd - Bergen County Academies
3rd - New Providence HS
4th - Al-Ghazaly HS
5th - Montville Twp HS
6th - Summit HS
7th - Millburn HS
8th - Livingston HS
Bio-Process Lab
1st - Randolph MS
2nd - Scotch Plains-Fanwood MS
3rd - Roosevelt IS
4th - Haworth Public School
5th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
6th - Glenfield MS
7th - Edison IS
8th - Mendham Twp MS
Chemistry Lab
1st - Bergen County Academies
2nd - The Lawrenceville School
3rd - Livingston HS
4th - Montclair HS
5th - Millburn HS
6th - Summit HS
7th - West Morris-Mendham HS
8th - New Providence HS
Biology Blitz
1st - Haworth Public School
2nd - Mount Pleasant MS
3rd - Eisenhower MS
4th - Mount Hebron MS
5th - Glenfield MS
6th - Montclair Kimberly Academy
7th - Randolph MS
8th - Mount Olive MS
Disease Detective
1st - The Lawrenceville School
2nd - Montville Twp HS
3rd - Bergen County Academies
4th - Millburn HS
5th - Westfield HS
6th - Al-Ghazaly HS
7th - Livingston HS
8th - Union County Vo-Tech
Compute This
1st - Randolph MS
2nd - Haworth Public School
3rd - Edison IS
4th - Mount Hebron MS
5th - Glenfield MS
6th - Roosevelt IS
7th - Eisenhower MS
8th - Bergen Arts & Sciences

Dynamic Planet

Event Canceled

Crave the Wave
1st - Randolph MS
2nd - Bergen Arts & Sciences
3rd - Roosevelt IS
4th - Mount Pleasant MS
5th - Mendham Twp MS
6th - Renaissance MS
7th - Pioneer Academy of Science
8th - Glenfield MS
Ecology
1st - Bergen County Academies
2nd - Montville Twp HS
3rd - Summit HS
4th - Livingston HS
5th - Montclair HS
6th - Union County Vo-Tech
7th - Westfield HS
8th - New Providence HS
Disease Detective
1st - Mount Olive MS
2nd - Pioneer Academy of Science
3rd - Mendham Twp MS
4th - Glenfield MS
5th - Edison IS
6th - Roosevelt IS
7th - First Avenue School
8th - Mountain View School
Electric Vehicle
1st - Livingston HS
2nd - Al-Ghazaly HS
3rd - Montclair HS
4th - The Lawrenceville School
5th - West Morris-Mendham HS
6th - Union County Vo-Tech
7th - Summit HS
8th - Bergen County Academies
Ecology
1st - Montclair Kimberly Academy
2nd - Mount Pleasant MS
3rd - Mountain View School
4th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
5th - Edison IS
6th - Eisenhower MS
7th - Roosevelt IS
8th - Mendham Twp MS
Elevated Bridge
1st - Livingston HS
2nd - Al-Ghazaly HS
3rd - The Lawrenceville School
4th - West Morris-Mendham HS
5th - Millburn HS
6th - Westfield HS
7th - Montclair HS
8th - Union County Vo-Tech
Elevated Bridge
1st - Bergen Arts & Sciences
2nd - Mount Pleasant MS
3rd - Mount Hebron MS
4th - Pioneer Academy of Science
5th - Randolph MS
6th - Mount Olive MS
7th - Carl H. Kumpf MS
8th - Sparta MS
Environmental Chemistry
1st - Bergen County Academies
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - Montville Twp HS
4th - Summit HS
5th - The Lawrenceville School
6th - Millburn HS
7th - West Morris-Central HS
8th - West Morris-Mendham HS
Environmental Chemistry
1st - Mendham Twp MS
2nd - Mount Pleasant MS
3rd - Mount Hebron MS
4th - Glenfield MS
5th - Edison IS
6th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
7th - Renaissance MS
8th - Carl H. Kumpf MS
Experimental Design
1st - The Lawrenceville School
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - Al-Ghazaly HS
4th - Montville Twp HS
5th - West Morris-Mendham HS
6th - Summit HS
7th - Westfield HS
8th - West Morris-Central HS
Experimental Design
1st - Edison IS
2nd - Pioneer Academy of Science
3rd - Eisenhower MS
4th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
5th - Mount Pleasant MS
6th - Carl H. Kumpf MS
7th - Roosevelt IS
8th - Mount Hebron MS
Junkyard Challenge
1st - Montville Twp HS
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - The Lawrenceville School
4th - Bergen County Academies
5th - Al-Ghazaly HS
6th - West Morris-Mendham HS
7th - West Morris-Central HS
8th - Westfield HS
Reach for the Stars
1st - Mount Pleasant MS
2nd - Mount Olive MS
3rd - Bergen Arts & Sciences
4th - Edison IS
5th - Pioneer Academy of Science
6th - Roosevelt IS
7th - Renaissance MS
8th - Mendham Twp MS
Physics Lab
1st - West Morris-Mendham HS
2nd - Bergen County Academies
3rd - Millburn HS
4th - Montville Twp HS
5th - The Lawrenceville School
6th - Livingston HS
7th - Montclair HS
8th - West Morris-Central HS
Robo-Cross
1st - Bergen Arts & Sciences
2nd - Edison IS
3rd - Pioneer Academy of Science
4th - Mount Olive MS
5th - Glenfield MS
6th - Mount Hebron MS
7th - Randolph MS
8th - Scotch Plains-Fanwood MS
Picture This
1st - The Lawrenceville School
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - Montville Twp HS
4th - Bergen County Academies
5th - Union County Vo-Tech
6th - Westfield HS
7th - Summit HS
8th - Al-Ghazaly HS
Scrambler
1st - Pioneer Academy of Science
2nd - Bergen Arts & Sciences
3rd - Mendham Twp MS
4th - Renaissance MS
5th - Mount Olive MS
6th - Roosevelt IS
7th - Glenfield MS
8th - Eisenhower MS
Protein Modeling
1st - Westfield HS
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - Montville Twp HS
4th - Bergen County Academies
5th - Union County Vo-Tech
6th - Summit HS
7th - West Essex HS
8th - The Lawrenceville School
Trajectory
1st - Mount Pleasant MS
2nd - Mendham Twp MS
3rd - Mount Hebron MS
4th - Randolph MS
5th - Roosevelt IS
6th - Pioneer Academy of Science
7th - Bergen Arts & Sciences
8th - Renaissance MS
Technical Problem Solving
1st - Al-Ghazaly HS
2nd - Summit HS
3rd - The Lawrenceville School
4th - Livingston HS
5th - New Providence HS
6th - West Morris-Central HS
7th - West Morris-Mendham HS
8th - Bergen County Academies
Wright Stuff
1st - Bergen Arts & Sciences
2nd - Mendham Twp MS
3rd - Carl H. Kumpf MS
4th - Pioneer Academy of Science
5th - Eisenhower MS
6th - Mount Hebron MS
7th - Central Jersey College Prep
8th - First Avenue School
Trajectory
1st - Bergen County Academies
2nd - The Lawrenceville School
3rd - Union County Vo-Tech
4th - Al-Ghazaly HS
5th - West Morris-Mendham HS
6th - Montville Twp HS
7th - Montclair HS
8th - Livingston HS

Write It - Do It
1st - Bergen Arts & Sciences
2nd - Randolph MS
3rd - Scotch Plains-Fanwood MS
4th - Mount Olive MS
5th - Pioneer Academy of Science
6th - Haworth Public School
7th - Mount Hebron MS
8th - Renaissance MS

Write It - Do It
1st - Bergen County Academies
2nd - Livingston HS
3rd - Montville Twp HS
4th - The Lawrenceville School
5th - New Providence HS
6th - Westfield HS
7th - Millburn HS
8th - Union County Vo-Tech