home search email
  
Like NJSO on Facebook


Affiliated with
Science Olympiad, Inc.



New Jersey Science Olympiad - State Championship Tournament
Tuesday March 12, 2013
Middlesex County College, Edison, NJ

Campus Map


Complete Tournament Results

State Finals Tournament Photo Album

NJ.com Article: NJ students show off science skills at Edison competition


Division B
Division C
Overall Results
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Montgomery MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
5th Place: Cranbury School MS
6th Place: Heritage MS
Overall Results
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd Place: Princeton HS
4th Place: Montgomery HS
5th Place: Livingston HS
6th Place: South Brunswick HS
Mary K. Masterson Spirit Award
William R. Satz MS
Mary K. Masterson Spirit Award
Lawrence HS

Anatomy
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Cranbury School MS
3rd Place: Lazar MS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Cross Roads South MS
6th Place: Henry Beck MS

Anatomy & Physiology
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd Place: Al-Ghazaly HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th Place: J.P. Stevens HS
5th Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
6th Place: Robbinsville HS
Biology Blitz
1st Place: William R. Satz MS
2nd Place: Tenakill MS
3rd Place: Cranbury School MS
4th Place: Churchill Jr HS
5th Place: Community MS
6th Place: Voorhees MS
Astronomy
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
3rd Place: Millburn HS
4th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th Place: Princeton HS
6th Place: Montgomery HS
Boomilever
1st Place: Heritage MS
2nd Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
3rd Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
4th Place: Moorestown Friends School
5th Place: Community MS
6th Place: Hillsborough MS
Boomilever
1st Place: Montclair HS
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd Place: Princeton HS
4th Place: Montgomery HS
5th Place: Moorestown Friends School
6th Place: Hillsborough HS
Crime Busters
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Tenakill MS
3rd Place: Heritage MS
4th Place: Cranbury School MS
5th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
6th Place: Ranney School
Chemistry Lab
1st Place: Livingston HS
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd Place: Hillsborough HS
4th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th Place: South Brunswick HS
6th Place: Princeton HS
Disease Detective
1st Place: Montgomery MS
2nd Place: Churchill Jr HS
3rd Place: Heritage MS
4th Place: Lazar MS
5th Place: Pond Road MS
6th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
Circuit Lab
1st Place: Princeton HS
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd Place: J.P. Stevens HS
4th Place: Randolph HS
5th Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
6th Place: Millburn HS
Dynamic Planet
1st Place: Henry Beck MS
2nd Place: Montgomery MS
3rd Place: Community MS
4th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
5th Place: Lazar MS
6th Place: Mt. Olive MS
Designer Genes
1st Place: East Brunswick HS
2nd Place: J.P. Stevens HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
5th Place: South Brunswick HS
6th Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
Experimental Design
1st Place: Heritage MS
2nd Place: Cranbury School MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Cross Roads South MS
5th Place: Community MS
6th Place: Montgomery MS
Disease Detective
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Princeton HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: Randolph HS
5th Place: Bergen County Academies
6th Place: Livingston HS
Food Science
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Tenakill MS
3rd Place: Cross Roads South MS
4th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
5th Place: William R. Satz MS
6th Place: Henry Beck MS
Dynamic Planet
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: East Brunswick HS
3rd Place: J.P. Steven HS
4th Place: Millburn HS
5th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
6th Place: Princeton Day School
Forestry
1st Place: Churchill Jr HS
2nd Place: Community MS
3rd Place: Lazar MS
4th Place: New Providence MS
5th Place: Heritage MS
6th Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
Elastic Launched Glider
1st Place: Montgomery HS
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: Princeton HS
5th Place: Princeton Day School
6th Place: Westfield HS
Helicopters
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
3rd Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
4th Place: Pond Road MS
5th Place: Mendham Twp MS
6th Place: New Providence MS
Epidemiology Challenge
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Livingston HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: Montgomery HS
5th Place: Millburn HS
6th Place: Bergen County Academies
Heredity
1st Place: Heritage MS
2nd Place: Churchill Jr HS
3rd Place: Community MS
4th Place: William R. Satz MS
5th Place: Pond Road MS
6th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
Experimental Design
1st Place: Princeton HS
2nd Place: Mendham HS
3rd Place: Moorestown Friends School
4th Place: Robbinsville HS
5th Place: Al-Ghazaly HS
6th Place: Montgomery HS
Keep the Heat
1st Place: Mt Hebron MS
2nd Place: Community MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Cross Roads South MS
6th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
Fermi Questions
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: South Brunswick HS
3rd Place: Princeton HS
4th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th Place: New Providence HS
6th Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
Meteorology
1st Place: Cranbury School MS
2nd Place: Community MS
3rd Place: Montgomery MS
4th Place: Lazar MS
5th Place: Henry Beck MS
6th Place: Heritage MS
Forensics
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Robbinsville HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: J.P. Stevens HS
5th Place: Al-Ghazaly HS
6th Place: Princeton HS
Metric Mastery
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: New Providence MS
3rd Place: Montgomery MS
4th Place: Mt. Olive MS
5th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
6th Place: Tenakill MS
Forestry
1st Place: Princeton HS
2nd Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th Place: South Brunswick HS
5th Place: East Brunswick HS
6th Place: Montgomery HS
Mission Possible
1st Place: Moorestown Friends School
2nd Place: Heritage MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Rising Star Academy
6th Place: Ranney School
Gravity Vehicle
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Montgomery HS
3rd Place: Livingston HS
4th Place: Hillsborough HS
5th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
6th Place: Moorestown Friends School
Mousetrap Vehicle
1st Place: Heritage MS
2nd Place: Pond Road MS
3rd Place: Eisenhower MS
4th Place: Community MS
5th Place: Mt Hebron MS
6th Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
MagLev
1st Place: Princeton HS
2nd Place: Montgomery HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
5th Place: South Brunswick HS
6th Place: Princeton Day School
Picture This
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Montgomery MS
3rd Place: Pond Road MS
4th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
5th Place: Churchill Jr HS
6th Place: Cranbury School MS
Remote Sensing
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd Place: Millburn HS
4th Place: Randolph HS
5th Place: Robbinsville HS
6th Place: East Brunswick HS
Reach for the Stars
1st Place: Cranbury School MS
2nd Place: Churchill Jr HS
3rd Place: Pond Road MS
4th Place: Lazar MS
5th Place: Hillsborough MS
6th Place: Cross Roads South MS
Robot Arm
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Montville Twp HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
4th Place: Robbinsville HS
5th Place: Princeton Day School
6th Place: Livingston HS
Road Scholar
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Henry Beck MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Cranbury School MS
5th Place: Pond Road MS
6th Place: Cross Roads South MS
Rocks and Minerals
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
3rd Place: Montgomery HS
4th Place: Princeton HS
5th Place: East Brunswick HS
6th Place: Livingston HS
Rocks and Minerals
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Cranbury School MS
3rd Place: Churchill Jr HS
4th Place: Tenafly MS
5th Place: Henry Beck MS
6th Place: Montgomery MS
Thermodynamics
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
2nd Place: Lawrence HS
3rd Place: Montgomery HS
4th Place: Randolph HS
5th Place: Livingston HS
6th Place: South Brunswick HS
Rotor Egg Drop
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: William R. Satz MS
3rd Place: Montgomery MS
4th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
5th Place: Moorestown Friends School
6th Place: Pond Road MS
Water Quality
1st Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
2nd Place: Montgomery HS
3rd Place: Robbinsville HS
4th Place: East Brunswick HS
5th Place: Princeton HS
6th Place: Union County Vo-Tech HS
Shock Value
1st Place: Cranbury School MS
2nd Place: Cross Roads South MS
3rd Place: Community MS
4th Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
5th Place: Montgomery MS
6th Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
Write It - Do It
1st Place: East Brunswick HS
2nd Place: Princeton HS
3rd Place: West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
4th Place: South Brunswick HS
5th Place: Montgomery HS
6th Place: Millburn HS
Sound of Music
1st Place: Community MS
2nd Place: Churchill Jr HS
3rd Place: Thomas R. Grover MS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Cross Roads South MS
6th Place: Heritage MS
 
Water Quality
1st Place: Tenakill MS
2nd Place: Community MS
3rd Place: William R. Satz MS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Noor-Ul-Iman School
6th Place: Cranbury School MS
 
Write It - Do It
1st Place: New Providence MS
2nd Place: Lazar MS
3rd Place: Tenafly MS
4th Place: Montgomery MS
5th Place: Eisenhower MS
6th Place: Mt Hebron MS